Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Visa

(subclass 491) Open for Applications in Queensland

Business and Skilled Migration Queensland has announced that their skilled migration program opens from 25 November 2019. Applicants can now lodge applications for 491 visa. The 190 visa application in Queensland is now closed from 26 November 2019.

 

Department of Home Affairs requires applicants to:

  • Have minimum 65 points, inclusive of state nomination points

  • Positive skills assessment

  • Under 45 years of age

  • Minimum competent English level

 

There are three streams under Queensland Skilled Migration:

  • Working in Queensland

  • Queensland postgraduate

  • Offshore applicants

 

Working in Queensland – 491 & 190 visa

for migrants who are currently living and working in Queensland in their skilled occupation, and have an occupation that has been identified as a shortage in Queensland

 

BSMQ requires ‘Working in Queensland’ applicants:

  • Have an occupation on ‘Working in Queensland’ list

  • Provide evidence of full time post-qualification employment in the nominated occupation for the past 6 months – for 190 visa

  • Live and work (full-time post-qualification) in regional Queensland in the nominated occupation for the past 3 months – for 491 visa

  • Provide evidence of ongoing full-time employment with a Queensland employer registered in Australia for a further 12 months (regional area for 491 visa)

  • Commitment to Queensland

 

Queensland Postgraduate – 190 visa

for Master or PhD alumni of a Queensland University

 

Master degree graduates:

  • Occupation on QSOL Masters Graduate List

  • Complete 100% of the Master degree at a Queensland-based institution in the last two years. This qualification must be related to the nominated occupation.

  • Provide evidence of current full-time employment with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in the nominated occupation

  • Minimum 12 months full-time ongoing employment employment with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in the nominated occupation

 

PhD graduate:

  • Occupation on DHA relevant list of eligible skilled occupations

  • Complete 100% of the PhD at a Queensland-based institution in the last two years. This qualification must be related to the nominated occupation.

  • A job offer is not required unless otherwise stated

 

Offshore Applicants - 190 & 491 visa

for migrants living and working overseas and who have an occupation that has been identified as in shortage in Queensland

 

BSMQ requires ‘Offshore Applicants’:

  • Have an occupation on the QSOL ‘offshore’ list

  • Have minimum 2 years post-qualification work experience in the nominated occupation

 

 

To check your eligibility for Queensland Skilled Migration, book a FREE consultation with Registered Migration Agents.

© 2019 RACC Australia

    Migration Agent Registration Number

    (MARN): 1572961 & 1172003

 

Address

343 Little Collins Street 

Melbourne VIC 3000

Level 7, Suite 715 - 716

Contact

Office: +61 405 455 972, +61 411245868

Mobile / Whatsapp / WeChat :

 

+61 403 534 902